Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

BioRender (“We”, “Us” , “Our Website” etc.) believes that your personal information deserves protection and We subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how BioRender collects information from all end users (“Users”) of BioRender's web site services (the "Services"), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, with or without notice or notification, so we recommend periodically reviewing it. Continued use of the Site or Services following the posting of any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of all changes. We suggest printing or saving a local copy of this Privacy Policy for your records. BioRender requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.
 

Information BioRender Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction

BioRender collects information in different ways from Users who access the various parts of our Services and the network of web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services. We do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

 

Acceptance of Terms

By using the company website (www.biorender.io) (the “Website”) and/or the Services further described in our Terms of Service, you consent to the collection and use by us of Personal Information as described in this privacy policy.

 

Registration

Users are asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Services including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information (such as a credit card number). The personal information collected from Users during the registration process is used mainly for the following purposes:

  • To manage each User’s account (such as those used for security and billing purposes).

  • To contact and / or correspond with you

  • To process payments

  • To facilitate and improve your use of the Services and the Website

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

  • To better help with services being provided including understanding what Assets need to be developed for you

 

This information is not shared with third parties unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. BioRender may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Users provide during registration. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed to the public.). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregate and non-identifying information to further enhance our services.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

It is BioRender's policy not to use or share the personal information about its Users. However, BioRender may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, if you have expressly instructed us to do so or for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or other User policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect BioRender and our Customers. 

 

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to BioRender, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. BioRender does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

We may periodically conduct both business and User surveys. We encourage our Users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and aggregate it to create broad, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregate information to improve the quality of our services, and to develop new services and products. This aggregate non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

 

"Cookies" and How BioRender Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. BioRender may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our networks. If you are a Member (an individual who has an active account on BioRender.io), we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Non-affiliated partner or sponsors may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

 

Other Information We Collect

We also will collect information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain used to access the Website, and the type and version of browser or operating system being used. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors, what pages users access or visit, average time spent on this Website, and information volunteered by the user which is considered non-personal Information. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information is collected or derived by us in the course of operating the Website and the Services. For example, our web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through your browser or stored on a Cookie when you choose to visit the Website. We need this information in order to operate the Services, but we do not share it with any third parties. This policy does not restrict our use of Non-Personal Information.

 

Outside Parties and Sites

Through us, you may be introduced to third party vendors and websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website that you are visiting. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing on another website, we recommend that you contact that website directly for more information and review its privacy policy.

 

Privacy Protection for Children

BioRender does not target children or teenagers under the age of eighteen years old, for the collection of information online. BioRender recommends and encourages that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to BioRender, or to anyone else online.


General

Please remember that any information you may disclose in public areas of our web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

Services and web sites we sponsor or host have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

 

Where to Direct Your Questions About BioRender’s Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described in it, please contact: support@biorender.io

BioRender Customer Service
183 Bathurst St. Suite 302
Toronto, Ontario
M5T 2R7

 

LAST UPDATE: October 9, 2017